CAN-BUS sniffing: Difference between revisions

From mr-fix.info Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 24: Line 24:
|-
|-
| Engine 1 || <code>0x7E0</code> || <code>0x7E8</code>
| Engine 1 || <code>0x7E0</code> || <code>0x7E8</code>
|-
| Engine 2 || <code>0x7E2</code> || <code>0x7EA</code>
|-
|-
| Transmission || <code>0x7E1</code> || <code>0x7E9</code>
| Transmission || <code>0x7E1</code> || <code>0x7E9</code>
|-
|-
| Haldex || <code>0x70F</code> || <code>0x779</code>
| AllWheelDrive || <code>0x70F</code> || <code>0x779</code>
|-
|-
| Gateway || <code>0x710</code> || <code>0x77A</code>
| Gateway || <code>0x710</code> || <code>0x77A</code>

Revision as of 08:21, 18 May 2025

Purpose

Hardware

Firmware

Software

Connection config

Connection → Open Connection Window → Add New Device → LAWICEL/SLCAN Serial → cu.usbmodem*; 500k; 500k

VAG UDS IDs over the diagnostic BUS

Caption text
module request ID response ID
Engine 1 0x7E0 0x7E8
Engine 2 0x7E2 0x7EA
Transmission 0x7E1 0x7E9
AllWheelDrive 0x70F 0x779
Gateway 0x710 0x77A
ABS 0x713 0x77D
Dashboard 0x714 0x77E
SRS 0x715 0x77F
HVAC 0x746 0x7B0

For future reference...